ADA University holds Baku Summer Energy School
The Caspian Center for Energy and Environment (CCEE) of ADA University have arranged Baku Summer Energy School (BSES).
The annual two-week certificate program was held in July in partnership with the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), British Petroleum in Azerbaijan and ExxonMobil.
The event brings together world-renowned scholars, academicians and policy makers to examine and gain a better understanding of global energy and environment issues and their practical application, Azertac reported.
A special focus of the program is on the Caspian Basin, including regional pipeline network development, geopolitics of the Caspian and its legal status, and the strategic outlook of SOCAR. As well as this, to mark the 10th anniversary of the program successful completion of the BSES will constitute completion of the first module of the joint ADA University-Graduate School of Geneva Executive Master of Arts (EMA) Degree in Energy Studies.
The program provides a balanced approach in studying energy and the environment. BSES instructors and speakers are leading national and international experts from academia, public and private sectors: World renowned scholars in the field of energy and environment, such as: University of Oxford, Princeton University, Sciences¬‐Po, Russian Academy of Sciences, Total Professors Association, ADA University, Ministers and heads of governmental agencies, such as: Minister of Foreign Affairs, Minister of Energy, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, Head of the State Oil Fund (SOFAZ), etc., executives of (oil) companies such as SOCAR, TAP, BP, Exxon, TOTAL, Statoil, LUKOIL, etc.
While learning at the Baku Summer Energy School, participants will also enjoy outstanding recreational opportunities, including swimming in the legendary Caspian Sea. Living in downtown Baku provides excellent opportunities for night life, shopping, dining and sightseeing.