Azerbaijani pavilion at Astana EXPO 2017 International Exhibition featured National Day
National Day was arranged in Azerbaijani pavilion at EXPO 2017 International Exhibition in Astana.
An official presentation ceremony of the Azerbaijani pavilion within the National Day was held.
The state anthems of Azerbaijan and Turkey were played.
Deputy Energy Minister of Kazakhstan Magzum Mirzagaliyev highlighted trade and economic ties between the two countries. “Agreements signed in transport, transit and tax fields further deepened bilateral beneficial cooperation,” he added.
The Deputy minister also expressed hope that EXPO 2017 exhibition will strongly contribute to cooperation among the countries in energy field.
Head of Azerbaijani delegation, Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center Anar Alakbarov highlighted deep roots of relations between the two countries. The Director recalled President Nursultan Nazarbayev`s recent visit to Azerbaijan, adding friendly and fraternal bonds between national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Nursultan Nazarbayev laid foundation of these traditions.
“Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan is of a strategic character thanks to services of President Ilham Aliyev and President Nursultan Nazarbayev.
Anar Alakbarov provided an insight into Azerbaijani pavilion arranged at EXPO International Exhibition, saying the pavilion was arranged by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Ministry of Energy.
The Director said Baku is candidate for hosting the 2025 World EXPO, expressing hope that the country`s success in the relevant field will have a positive impact in assessment process of candidacy for 2025 World EXPO.
A film highlighting Azerbaijan`s history, culture, tourism was demonstrated following the speeches.
The Azerbaijani delegation has also visited the pavilion of Kazakhstan.
Azerbaijani National Pavilion is unique place for attendees. With its concept based on the motto of “Land of Fire – energy from past to future” demonstrate the country`s values as the Azerbaijani history, culture, art, science, human capital, traditions of tolerance, the country’s modern economy, the Caspian Sea, ancient Silk Road and Gobustan.
A concert was arranged on the occasion of National Day. The Azerbaijani musicians performed at the concert.
The visitors were distributed publications about Azerbaijan`s history geography, as well as gifts photos, CDs reflecting the country`s national values.
EXPO 2017 International Exhibition is being held from June 10 to September 10 in Kazakhstan’s capital of Astana.
Azerbaijan’s pavilion has ranked fourth in terms of attendance at EXPO 2017 International Exhibition in Astana since its opening, said a message posted on the EXPO 2017 website.
The main topic of EXPO 2017 is “Energy of the Future”.
The main pavilions and discussions at the exhibition are devoted to the latest developments and projects in green energy, energy saving, energy efficiency, reduction of emissions, etc.
The pavilions of Russia, Uzbekistan and India ranked first, second and third, respectively, in terms of attendance at EXPO 2017.
Among the 10 most popular pavilions are Plaza de Africa and the pavilions of Egypt, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia and Malaysia.
Around 425,377 people attended the exhibition since its opening. Around 120 countries, 18 international organizations, and the biggest international corporations are taking part in the exhibition.
The EXPO events have been held since 1851.