Major overhaul of “Islam Safarli” tanker is being performed
Press release of Press Service of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint-Stock Company
Major repairs of the “Islam Safarli” tanker, which belonging to the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company has been started at “Zigh” ship repair yard. Repairs of the main and auxiliary engines, pumps, electric motors and other mechanisms of the vessel are carried out.
General cleaning, defective work in the hull part works are carried out on the vessel. According to the act on defects hull-welding operations are being conducted in the cargo sectors and ballast tanks at the same time.
It should be noted, that the length of the tanker is 125.06 meters, width – 16.63 meters. The maximum speed of the tanker is 11.3 knots. The vessel belonging to the Transportation fleet of the Shipping Company is operated for the purpose of transporting liquid cargo.
It should be reminded, that the Transportation Fleet, which includes “Jafar Jabbarli” vessel, carries out transportation of cargo for various purposes and passengers, organizes the provision of communication services, radio center and electronic radio navigation, conducts loading and unloading and towing operations, works on dredging and provides maintenance of navigation marks on sea routes, carries out measures for timely and qualitative repair of vessels in accordance with the rules of technical operation with The next submission to the Marine Register.
The structure of the Transportation Fleet includes the dry cargo port station, ship repair workshop, anddiving and rescue equipment station and transport vessels.