SOCAR overhauls platform in offshore field
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR has commissioned the platform №500 after a major overhaul at the Darwin Bank offshore field.
“Some ​​1,619 square meters of the platform’s territory have been overhauled, and anticorrosive measures have been applied on the territory of 2,350 square meters,” the company reported on June 20.
Darwin Bank is an Azerbaijani bank oil field in the Caspian Sea, 45 – 50 kilometres north-east of Baku and 6 kilometres west of Pirallahi Island. Industrially significant oil and natural gas resources were discovered here in the 1950s.   The field holds 3 million tons of oil and 0.5 billion cubic meters of gas.
SOCAR produced 3.1 million tons of oil from Azerbaijan’s offshore and onshore fields in January-May 2017, as compared to 3.16 million tons in the same period of 2016.
The company produced 7.52 million tons of oil from Azerbaijan’s offshore and onshore fields in 2016, as compared to 8.16 million tons in 2015. In total, oil production stood at 41.03 million tons in Azerbaijan in 2016, as compared to 41.58 million tons in 2015.
SOCAR is 100 percent owned by the government of Azerbaijan. SOCAR participates in joint ventures (including ventures in Georgia and Turkey), consortia, and operating companies established with SOCAR’s participation.