Each sailor must always be ready for any challenging situations at sea
On February 24, 2017 Chairman of Azerbaijan Shipping Company Rauf Veliyev visited the Company’s Education Center.
The Chairman interested in trainings organized by the Training Center for the shipboard personnel and monitored the training process.
At the courses the professional skills of seafarers are being improved and they are taught to overcome any challenges at the sea. During the meeting with the course participants the Chairman of the Shipping Company Rauf Veliyev stressed that it is important requirement to each seafarer to acquire knowledge and ability to apply new technologies in vessels.
It should be noted that, on completion of trainings carried out in accordance with the requirements of international conventions, the participants who have successfully passed the exams, are awarded certificates. The participants reported the Chairman, that examinations are being conducted based on objective principles.
Rauf Veliyev also inspected the simulator of Dynamic Positioning system, which is available at the disposal of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company only.
It is worth to mention, that the training center of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company has been operating since 2014. Along with the employees of the Company, the trainings are also conducted for seafarers of other companies.