Caspian Shipyard Company (CSC) in Azerbaijan is the first international rig construction, repair and conversion yard in the Caspian Sea region servicing the offshore oil and gas industry.
CSC was formed in Baku, Azerbaijan in 1997, through a landmark partnership between Keppel FELS and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR).
This pioneering yard is credited for achieving several ‘firsts’ in the Caspian Sea, and for bringing a new level of customer value and satisfaction to its oil and gas sector, whilst meeting Azerbaijan’s aspirations to create local content.
In 2001, CSC completed Transocean’s Trident 20 jackup rig, which was the first offshore drilling rig to be deployed in the Azerbaijani section of the Caspian Sea. In 2003, CSC delivered the prototype DSS™ 20 Maersk Explorer in collaboration with Keppel FELS; this was the first semisubmersible to be built in the Caspian Sea, and the most technologically advanced unit to operate in the region. More recently in 2009, CSC joined hands with Keppel Singmarine in the delivery of an ice-class Floating Storage Offloading vessel for Lukoil, designated for the Yuri Korchagin field.
Having completed many world-class projects including jackup and semisubmersible rigs, pipelay vessels, barges and pipe rack structures, CSC has established itself as the most versatile and reliable offshore solutions partner in the Caspian Region.
Over and above providing local content and economic benefits to Azerbaijan, CSC continues to contribute to the community in many ways, such as offering employment and skills development and apprenticeship opportunities.