Cargo handling at Baku Port climbs up
The Baku International Sea Trade Port handled more cargo in 2023 than in 2022, as was reflected by the Cabinet of Ministers’ annual activity summary in 2023, Report informs.
According to the Cabinet of Ministers’ report, the port processed about 7.4 million tons of cargo in 2023, which is 16 percent higher than in 2022. Most of the cargo (72 percent) was transit cargo, totaling 5.3 million tons.
The port also saw changes in the types and directions of transport. The number of carriages dropped by 3.5 percent to 37,300. About half of them (18,600) went to or from Turkmenbashi, and the other half (18,700) went to or from Kuryk or Aktau.
The number of large trucks rose by 5.3 percent to 54,200. Almost half of them (25,800) went to or from Turkmenbashi, and the rest (28,400) went to or from Kuryk. The number of TEU containers fell by 16 percent to 43,900.
The port also handled more oil and oil products in 2023. The Dubendi Oil Terminal processed 2.1 million tons of oil and oil products, which is more than double the amount in 2022. The port handled slightly less dry cargo in 2023, with 1 million tons, which is 1.6 percent lower than in 2022.