ADY Express demonstrates 31% increase in freight transportation
In January 2024, ADY Express LLC, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, demonstrated a significant increase in freight transportation compared to the same period the previous year, Report informs, citing the LLC.
According to statistics, the total volume of transported goods in January 2024 amounted to 453,621 tons, 108,597 tons, or 31%, more than the volume of freight transportation in January 2023, which was 345,024 tons.
The substantial growth in freight transportation applies to both transit and export-import cargoes. One of the key factors contributing to this growth is the increase in transit shipments through the territory of Azerbaijan.
In January 2023, the volume of transit goods transported by ADY Express LLC was 240,370 tons, while in January 2024, this figure increased to 280,838 tons. Thus, transit freight transportation by the company increased by 40,469 tons, or 17%.
The majority of transit goods passed through the Middle Corridor, which has become the preferred route for international transportation between East and West. This corridor provides fast and efficient transportation of goods from China and Central Asian countries to Europe and vice versa, making Azerbaijan a key transit hub on this route.