The delegation of China Railways and Xi’an Free Trade Port visited the Port of Baku
A meeting was held in the Port of Baku with the delegation of China Railways and one of the main partners of the Port of Baku, the Xi’an Free Trade Port, which is one of the main logistics centers for transporting goods through the Middle Corridor. During the meeting with the delegation led by Huang Xin, Deputy Director of the Cargo Department of China Railways, ideas were exchanged about the infrastructure capabilities of the Port of Baku, the implemented and prospective cooperation projects, and logistic solutions to be applied to increase the volume of cargo involved.
During the meeting, it was pointed out that with the implementation of the second phase of the construction of the Port of Baku, the port’s infrastructural capabilities will be further expanded, and this factor forms a positive basis for the attraction of a larger volume of cargo.
The participants of the visit also visited the terminals of the Port of Baku and observed the work process.