The delegation of public and private companies of Turkmenistan visited the Port of Baku
The delegation of Turkmenistan visited the Port of Baku with the aim of expanding mutual cooperation in increasing cargo transportation between Central Asia and Europe, identifying additional potentials and encouraging the attraction of new types of cargo. The delegation led by Myrat Myradov, head of the Department of Foreign Economic Relations of the Ministry of Trade and Foreign Economic Relations of Turkmenistan, included executives representing public and private institutions in transport, logistics, trade and a number of similar fields. The guests got acquainted with the technical capabilities of the Port of Baku, the infrastructure projects that are currently being implemented and planned. At the same time, the guests were informed about the volume of transported cargo, international ports and logistics companies with mutual cooperation, and their questions were answered.