“United Alliance Group” – One Step Ahead! Panama Approved Seafarers’ Training Center Branch in the Republic of Azerbaijan
Over the years “United Alliance Group” providing various services in the maritime activity also pays the special attention to the field of studying maritime practices applied in advanced countries and their further development and implementation in the Training Center administered.
As a result, the Training Center Management has made an important contribution to the certification process of seafarers in order to further improve their professional activity.
Innovation in this route became a signed agreement at the beginning of this year with Continental Training Center S.A., one of the best Training Centers located in the Republic of Panama which is specialized in the field of delivery STCW courses having branches in many countries.
Audit conducted at the Training Center led by Head and the Management of Panama Maritime Authority confirmed that United Alliance Group meets the National Legislation settled by the Government of Panama and has a strong training base and facilities to become the next  regionally approved branch of Continental Training Center S.A. in our on exclusive basis.
Apart from the fact that United Alliance Group is the first approved Training Center in the Republic of Azerbaijan and Caspian Sea Region it may be considered as one of the important training centers in Europe also as the seafarers residing in these countries become able to obtain an efficient and innovative training based on STCW Convention approved by Panama Maritime Authority. Thus creates opportunity for the seafarers to join the vessels registered under the Flag of Panama and other White List Flags recognizing certificates issued by the Training Centers approved by the Maritime Administartion of Panama. It woth to mention that the certificates presented by The Panama Maritime Authority are recognized by all member states of the International Maritime Organization that have joined the STCW Convention.
Taking into account the location of our Country which is called as a Bridge between the Europe and Asia this innovation creates opportunity for the Seafarers residing in Asia also as the next Panama approved Training Centers geographically located in India.
According the statistics Panama keeps the leading positions in the list of countries with the largest Merchant fleet in the world which precntly counts over than 8000 ships all around the World. More than 3000 Azerbaijani seafarers are employed and hold different positions on boards of Panamanian flagged vessels.
United Alliance Group as always open for innovations and creating new opportunities for the Seafarers!