Prezident of the Port of Trieste , Mr.Zeno D’ Agostino visits the Port of Baku
Today, President of the Port of Trieste, Mr. Zeno D’ Agostino, visited the Port of Baku to explore new partnership opportunities between the two ports. During his visit, he met with the Port operations team and learned about the capacity and operations facilities of the Port of Baku.
The meeting focused on engaging cargos to be dispatched via the Port of Baku through the Middle Corridor, a strategic route connecting Europe to Asia. The Ports of Baku and Trieste are keen to explore new partnership areas for collaboration in international cargo transshipment and attract freight forwarders to leverage existing business opportunities.
Another topic discussed was the Port of Baku’s expansion strategy. As a key player in the Caspian region and a vital corridor in the Middle Corridor, the Port of Baku has been expanding its operations through collaborating with European ports help enhance and accelerate this growth.
The Port of Trieste, known for its strategic location as a gateway to Central and Eastern Europe, is one of the largest ports in Italy and the Mediterranean, with an annual turnover of over 60 million tons of goods. This visit and potential partnership could strengthen both ports’ positions as critical links in the global supply chain and benefit stakeholders in the logistics industry.