Volume of various wastes handed over by ASCO during January-September was announced
“Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” CJSC (ASCO) constantly pays attention to minimizing the negative environmental effects of liquid and solid wastes from the operation of ships and coastal facilities on water sources, soil and air. Necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent damage to the environment during operations.
According to the results of January-September 2022, 52,734 m³ of plastic, 567,875 m³ of food waste, 473,009 m³ of household waste (paper-cardboard, scrap, glass, metal, etc.), 71,1735 m³ of operational waste, 201 m³ of oil residues were transported from ASCO vessels, the remainder, 4172,646 m³ of groundwater, 70213,7 m³ of household waste water were disposed to experienced professionals and certified institutions with technical resources on the basis of agreement.
During this period, 228.6 m³ of oily sludge formed at the bottom of the tanks, 12 tons of burned mold sand, 1503.22 tons of abrasive (mixture of rust, paint, gravel, sand from the ship hull), 56787.36 tons of domestic sewage, 421 tons of bilge oil-containing water, 139,568 tons of lubricating oil, 4102.63 m³ of household waste (paper-cardboard, wood, scrap, glass, metal, bottles, etc.), 743.07 m³ of food waste, 318.75 m³ of polymer based and plastic waste, 67.5 m³ of oily and oil-containing waste, 131.75 m³ of rubber waste, 68 batteries and galvanic elements, 376.6 m³ of operational waste, 17.21 m³ of electronic waste, 0.483 m³ of medical waste were handed over.
In the nine months of the year, total of 0.943 tons of paper, 0.559 tons of plastic, 8361.236 tons of ferrous metal, and 4.64 tons of non-ferrous metal were sent for recycling.