Azerbaijan represented at International Maritime Organization event
Azerbaijan was represented at the 72nd session of the Technical Cooperation Committee of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) held in London, UK, Report informs, citing the Azerbaijani Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
According to the ministry, Azerbaijan was represented at the event by the delegation of the State Maritime and Port Agency – Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors Renat Rzayev, Director of the Department of Work with Ship Registration and Classification Societies Seyidilyas Gadirov.
The delegation met with representatives of Turkiye, Malaysia, Georgia and Saudi Arabia. During the bilateral meetings, large-scale discussions were held in the direction of mutual recognition of documents issued to seafarers, and implementation of the current experience in the field of state flag and state port control. It was agreed that such meetings would be held regularly in the future.
The delegation also had a meeting with Ivalyo Valev, the IMO manager for the Western Asia and Eastern Europe region. The issues of studying and applying international experience and conducting training for employees in the future were discussed.