Container transshipment in Baku Port grows by 32%
In the first half of this year, 27,844 TEU equivalent containers were transshipped in Baku Port, showing 31.8% growth compared to 2021, Report informs, citing the Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC.
“Since 2018, when Baku Port, located in Alat settlement of Garadagh district of Baku, was fully operational in the new multimodal logistics center, an increase in container transhipment, as well as other types of cargo, has been recorded every year. Thus, in 2018, 22,887 containers were transshipped in Baku Port. This figure was 35,024 in 2019, 40,345 in 2020, and 45,025 in 2021. Comparing the indicators obtained in 2018 and 2021, we can see that the growth dynamics are more than 2-fold. By the end of this year, we predict that there will be a further increase in the volume of containers transshipped in Baku Port,” the company said.