ASCO spends 3.6 million manats for disinfection measures in ships
A total of 14,127 test samples were taken in 2020 and 27,081 in 2021 from the workers of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC, ASCO Sustainability Report 2020-2021 says, Report informs.
According to the report, ASCO spent 3,566,520 manats for disinfection measures.
The company spent 2,089,401 manats, and 1,477,119 manats for disinfection works in 2020 and 2021, respectively.
To secure the health and safety of employees during the pandemic, the “work from home” principle was implemented in all structures and organizations of ASCO in 2020, in line with the quarantine regime implemented in the country, preventing the spread of COVID-19. Rotation of the employees involved in the work due to production demand was ensured, and PCR test samples were taken from them regularly.
To ensure the coordination of these works, ASCO established special headquarters. A 24-hour “Hotline” was put into operation to promptly answer questions and requests related to the disease, and an Action Plan was prepared for exiting the pandemic period.