The Minister of Digital Development and Transportation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Rashad Nabiyev visited the Port of Baku
During the meeting, the discussions were held on the activities to be carried out to optimize multimodal logistics operations and cargo throughout processes in the regional transport corridors, as well as new monitoring mechanisms to be applied.
Increasing the speed of cargo handling processes of the Port of Baku and “Azerbaijan State Railways” CJSC in the light of new realities in the region, implementing new joint technological innovations in the field of cargo transportation, facilitating loading and unloading processes also were among the talking points of the meeting.
The Minister also did side visits to the Ro-Ro, Ferry and Genral Cargo terminals of the Port of Baku. During his visit, Mr Rashad Nabiyev had a cordial meeting with the drivers of heavy vehicles and learned about their concerns.