Georgia, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan start transporting goods to Europe on a feeder vessel
A subsidiary of Georgian Railways, GR Logistics, together with companies from Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, is starting to transport goods by feeder vessel from Georgian ports to Europe.
TASS notes that this was reported on Wednesday by the press service of the Georgian Railway.
“Georgian Railway’s subsidiary GR Logistics and the terminals of Ady Container (Azerbaijan), KTZ Express (Kazakhstan) and the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company start container transportation from Georgian ports to Europe via a feeder vessel,” the report said.
The first feeder vessel from the Georgian port of Poti will deliver 146 TEU containers to the Romanian port of Constanta, after which it will go to Germany and Hungary, and then to other European countries. The feeder vessel with a capacity of 210 TEU will fly from the Georgian ports of Poti and Batumi to the Romanian Constanta three times a month.
The activation of the feeder line between the ports of the Black Sea will contribute to an increase in freight traffic. Container transportation will be carried out along the routes Europe-China-Europe and Europe-Central Asia-Europe, the Georgian Railway added.