SOCAR evacuates 82 offshore employees
Due to the sharp change in weather conditions, the work carried out in all open production areas, especially on the seabed sections, has been limited, and security measures have been strengthened, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the Public Relations and Events Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), told Report.
According to him, 82 of our employees working at sea have been evacuated: “They will return to routine work after the weather normalizes.”
Today, the weather is expected to be occasionally rainy in Baku and Absheron peninsula. Sleet, snow are expected. The northwest wind will be moderate, followed by the southwest wind in the evening.
The temperature in Baku and on the Absheron peninsula will be up to 1-3 C at night and in the daytime. Atmospheric pressure will make up 761 mm Hg, and relative humidity will be 80-90%.
The weather will occasionally be rainy in the districts of Azerbaijan. There will be sleet and snow. Foggy weather is expected at night and in the morning. Strong west wind will blow.
The temperature will be -3 and 2C at night, 3-8 C in the daytime. It will be -4 and -9 C at night in the highlands and 0- -4C in the day.