Azerbaijan expands cooperation with Poti Free Industrial Zone
Today, a memorandum will be signed between the Alat Free Economic Zone and the Poti Industrial Zone of Georgia, Tamar Sakheishvili, an official of the Poti Free Industrial Zone, told Report.
Tamar Sakheishvili said that the signing of the memorandum will define the main areas of cooperation: “We will study the areas that are useful in mutual cooperation and determine the future action plan.”
The total area of the Alat Free Economic Zone will be 850 hectares. The zone will consist of three parts. The first zone will cover 198 hectares, the second zone – 441 hectares, and the third zone – 211 hectares. The Alat Free Economic Zone is expected to receive its first investor next year.
Chairman of the Alat Free Economic Zone Valeh Alasgarov said that a business news center will be established for investors operating in the zone: “In addition to supporting the activities of investors, the center will register and establish enterprises as soon as possible and allow investors to obtain all the necessary documents (licenses, certificates, permits and visas) from this center in a short time, not from different agencies. In parallel, a customs checkpoint, an administrative building of the Alat Free Economic Zone, offices for potential investors, an office building for a business center operating on a one-stop-shop basis are being built to accommodate the relevant customs authority in this zone.”