TANAP transported 10,6 bln. c/m of gas to Turkey so far
Azerbaijan’s independent energy policy, which began with the signing of the Contract of the Century in 1994, has been implemented jointly with Turkey and brought global energy and communication projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, TANAP and the Southern Gas Corridor to Eurasia, said Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov at IV Energy and Natural Resources Summit, APA-Economics reports.
He noted that those projects, which are the product of joint political will, ensure the energy security of Azerbaijan, Turkey, as well as other countries, and turn our energy cooperation into a sustainable process: “So far, more than 437 million tons of Azerbaijani oil has been transported to Turkey and world markets via the BTC pipeline. 10,6 billion cubic meters of natural gas transported to Turkey via TANAP since July 2018.”