Turkey opens new transport route to Azerbaijan and Central Asia
Turkey is opening a new transport route connecting Azerbaijan and the Turkic republics of Central Asia, Report informs, citing Turkish media.
The new shipping route of the international company P&O Maritime Logistics will connect Central Asia directly to Turkey via the Caspian Sea.
The new route will provide regular container transportation at a lower cost. This will increase trade between Turkey, Russia, and Central Asian markets. The new line, which will use more than one transport vessel, will transport mainly industrial machinery, construction materials, textiles, cosmetics, and marble. The opening of the new sea route will provide a significant advantage for companies operating in these markets.
There is great potential for increasing trade efficiency between Turkey, Russia, and Central Asia.
At present, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway line operates from Europe to Asia. Cargo is shipped from Europe to Asia and back via BTK. In addition, the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route has been established to ensure freight traffic between China, Central Asia, the Caspian and the Black Sea basins, and European countries. Currently, the potential of this route is used by Turkey, Azerbaijan, Central Asian countries, and others.