SOCAR Turkey moves to flexible business model
SOCAR Turkey, the Turkish subsidiary of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), which switched to a remote work regime last year due to the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, is preparing to move to a flexible business model this year.
Report informs, citing Turkish media, that Sibel Uğur, chief of SOCAR Turkey’s Human Resources and Corporate Services Department, said this.
According to her, the new working way will allow employees to balance work and personal life and turn the company into an employer preferred by young people.
SOCAR Turkey will gradually apply the flexible work method, and the process will be started at the company’s head office in Vadistanbul. As a result, those who work here will handle their work from the outside and will not have to live in Istanbul.
Uğur noted that the model was developed through internal resources: “We needed more than one business model because we have different areas of activity. Our main goal was to build a system that best meets the needs of our employees. We have developed solutions that will facilitate the adaptation process. Our employees will also be provided with ‘Flexible Work Support’ to improve the work environment at their homes. With this support, we will meet the internet and other needs of our employees.”