Turkey increases international rail traffic over 19%
In January-April of this year, domestic transportation of the State Railways of the Republic of Turkey (TCDD Transportation) increased by 24.8% compared to the same period last year, and international transport rose by 19.8%, Report informs, citing foreign media.
Turkey has become an important center in the international railway corridor with its priority railway policy over the past 18 years, the renewed infrastructure of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway, and the Marmaray Strait.
With the development of the national and local railway industry, various types of wagons were produced, making it possible to transport a wide range of products.
In the first 4 months of this year, 255,222 wagons and 9.549 million tons of cargo were transported, 22% and 24.7% more, respectively, compared to the same period last year. During the reporting period, the number of wagons in international transport rose by 19.3% to 36,698, and the volume of cargo increased by 19.8% to 1.367 million tons. Thus, the share of rail transport in total traffic grew to 5%.