Baku Port to build new terminals
Director-General of the Baku International Sea Trade Port Taleh Ziyadov has held an online meeting with members of the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan), Report informs citing Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC.
Referring to the results of 2020, the port’s CEO noted that despite the coronavirus pandemic, the trade turnover of the Baku Port increased by 20%. The number of large vehicles (TIR) ​​and containers handled this year is at a record level over the past 30 years.
During the reporting period, the number of TIRs increased by 28% compared to the same period last year and amounted to 43,218 units. The number of containers handled increased by 15% and reached 40,345 containers in TEU equivalent. The volume of cargo handled at the dry cargo terminal increased 2.8 times and amounted to 711,700 tons.
In comparison with the indicators of the last 5 years, the number of TIRs handled has increased 5 times, containers – 3 times, and the volume of cargo transshipment in the dry cargo terminal has risen 3.5 times.
Taking into account the increase in the export of mineral products (urea and fertilizers) from Turkmenistan, as well as the large volume of Kazakh grain exports, it is planned to build new terminals for mineral products and grain. The Baku Port is deepening cooperation with European partners, as projects are being implemented with the European Union to strengthen human capital, and projects on digitalization and the “green port” are being implemented with the OSCE. In 2019, the Baku Port received the status of the first “green port” of the Caspian Sea and became one of 26 ports in Europe that received this status.