Turkey received 4.2 billion cubic meters of gas from Azerbaijan via TANAP
he supplies of Azerbaijani gas from the Shah Deniz field to Turkey via the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP) amounted to about 8 billion cubic meters. This was reported by the Ministry of Energy.
“From the moment TANAP was put into operation (in June 2018 – IF) and until December 1, 2020, about 8 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas have been supplied through this pipeline. In January-November 2020, gas supplies via this pipeline amounted to 4.2 billion cubic meters, ”the information says.
As reported, according to SOCAR, from the end of June 2020, the annual volume of gas supplies via TANAP will amount to 6 billion cubic meters for Turkey. In addition, from the end of 2020, Azerbaijan will start supplying 10 billion cubic meters of gas per year to Europe.
According to SOCAR’s forecasts, the activities of the TANAP Turkey gas pipeline will cover 12% of Turkey’s gas needs, Interfax Azerbaijan reports.
The commissioning ceremony of the first phase of the TANAP gas pipeline (from the Georgian-Turkish border to Eskisehir) took place on June 12, 2018, and on June 30 of the same year, commercial supplies of Azerbaijani gas via TANAP began. Test gas injection into the TANAP gas pipeline section from Eskisehir to the Turkish-Greek border began on April 15, 2019 to check its readiness for gas supplies to Europe. On June 15, 2019, Azerbaijani gas from the Shah Deniz field reached the Turkish-Greek border via TANAP. Since July 1, 2019, TANAP has been in full readiness for the supply of Azerbaijani gas to Europe; on November 30, the commissioning ceremony of the second phase of the TANAP gas pipeline (from Eskisehir to the Turkish-Greek border) took place. TANAP construction cost $ 6.5 billion.