Turkey may buy additional 15 billion cubic meters of gas from TANAP
“Currently, the capacity of the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) is 16 billion cubic meters. It will be possible to increase this volume to 31 billion cubic meters by building additional compressor stations,” the Director-General of the TANAP consortium Saltuk Duzyol told the Turkish media.
According to Report, this will allow Turkey to purchase an additional 15 billion cubic meters of gas in the coming years.
S.Duzyol said that at the time of signing the project agreement on the Shah Deniz natural gas field, the share of the Turkish company TPAO was 10%: “Today, the company’s share in the project has reached 19%. Thus, the Turkish side will strengthen its position not only in transportation but also in production, thanks to this field. Therefore, it has the opportunity to earn more from the sale of gas.”
Natural gas from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field is delivered to Turkey through the South Caucasus Pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) and TANAP. The first gas entered the Turkish market via the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline in 2007. The supply of commercial gas to Turkey by TANAP began on June 30, 2018.