Fire Safety Training held at the “Zigh” Ship Repair and Construction Yard
Fire safety training was held for staff members of the “Zigh” Ship Repair and Construction Yard of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO). The training had theoretical and practical parts.
During the theoretical part of the training, the employees were broadly explained about the fire safety rules that must be followed in the event of a fire in an administrative building, offices, sites and ships under repair. They were also informed on the skills of using primary fire extinguishing equipment, traffic rules during the evacuation of seriously ill patients, prescribed to undergo hospital treatment, as well as other means.
The practical part covered fire simulation. After an alarm was triggered during a simulated fire, the fire brigade of the Yard arrived at the scene at the time specified in the instructions. According to the evacuation plan, in the simulated fire zone, the employees were evacuated to a safe place, and the conditionally injured received first aid.
The training was successful and the goals set achieved.
It should be mentioned that ASCO takes all the efforts for ensuring the health and safety of its employees and organizes similar trainings on a regular basis