Azerbaijan increases gas exports to Turkey by more than 34%
In August this year, Turkey imported 986 million cubic meters (34.2% higher than in the same period last year) of natural gas from Azerbaijan, Report says, referring to the Turkish Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA).
Azerbaijan ranks second in Turkey’s total gas imports, with a market share of 29.4%. Russia is in first place with 1.37 billion cubic meters (5.5% less than a year earlier), and Iran is in third with 406 million cubic meters (2.5 times more).
In August, Turkey’s total gas imports increased by 6.4% year-on-year to 3.35 billion cubic meters. Of this, 2.76 billion cubic meters or 82.4% was gas imported through pipelines (decreased by 17.8%), and 591 million cubic meters or 17.6% was LNG (declined by 26.1%).
Until August of this year, Azerbaijan ranked first in Turkey’s total gas imports (in July, its market share was 46.09%).