Iran Signs Memorandum to Develop Shipping in Caspian Sea
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Iran’s Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) and one of the foreign shipping companies operating in the Caspian Sea, which includes the launch of regular Ro-Ro shipping line between the ports of Iran, Russia, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan, PMO said in Monday press release.
“In this Memorandum of Understanding, the necessity of expanding the transportation of goods by Ro-Ro vessels in the Caspian Sea was emphasized,” Deputy Minister of Ports and Maritime Affairs of the PMO Farhad Montaser Koohsari said during the signing ceremony of the document.
Referring to the existing limitations on the entry and transit of land fleets to the CIS countries and Caucasus region, Kouhsari clarified that utilizing the existing maritime capacity and Ro-Ro vessels in the ports of Amirabad and Nowshahr should be on the agenda.
To make the most of the capacity of the northern ports, a working group has been formed with the presence of representatives of the International Transport Association, the General Office of Transit and Road Transport Organization, companies and shipping lines in the Caspian Sea. By signing the MoU, Kousari continued, we will witness the development of maritime cooperation among the Caspian Sea littoral states.
Offering discounts up to 80% on all port fees, tolls and costs for onboard vessels in all northern ports of the country and berthing of all Ro-Ro ships in the northern ports of the country regardless of schedule are also among the important features of the MoU.