Azerbaijan becomes leader in maritime transport commitments
An official letter was sent to the Azerbaijani government after analyzing the audits carried out by the International Maritime Organization (IMO) in 174 member states. According to the analysis published on the International Maritime Organization’s official website, Azerbaijan has become the first country to successfully fulfill its commitments in the field of maritime transport, leaving behind even the most advanced naval countries in Europe State Maritime Agency told Report.
The letter states that systematic inspections conducted by an international group of independent experts in 174 member states of the International Maritime Organization are also carried out in Azerbaijan. During the review, leaving behind the European countries, the Republic of Azerbaijan has made significant progress in implementing international conventions to which it is a party in maritime transport.
The letter emphasizes that among the members, only Azerbaijan has always taken the recommendations of the audit expert group seriously and provided sufficient information and evidence confirming the effective implementation of the measures.
During the follow-up monitoring, it was found that the State Maritime Agency was responsible for Positive achievements in the implementation of more than 20 international conventions and protocols in the field of maritime transport such as Safety of Life at Sea (SOLAS-74), Prevention of Pollution from Ships (MARPOL), 1978 International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification, and Watchkeeping (STCW), International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea (COLREG), Facilitation of International Maritime Navigation.
This success of Azerbaijan was voiced from the Assembly of the International Maritime Organization’s prestigious rostrum and presented to the representatives of 174 member states in the official record.