Tanker with 85,000t of Azerbaijani oil for Belarus arrives at port of Odessa
The tanker carrying 85,000 tonnes of Azerbaijan oil from the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) for Belarus arrived at the port of Odessa, BelTA learned from Aleksandr Tishchenko, Press Secretary of the Belarusian state petrochemical concern Belneftekhim.
“The tanker with 85,000 Azerbaijani oil arrived at the port of Yuzhny last night. It is being unloaded now,” Aleksandr Tishchenko said.
Belneftekhim expects the oil to reach Mozyr Oil Refinery on 10-15 July.
When asked about other tanker deliveries, Aleksandr Tishchenko noted that the work on them continues.
In March-April SOCAR Trading (SOCAR subsidiary) sent four tankers with about 335,000 tonnes of oil for Belarus through the Port of Odessa and the Odessa-Brody pipeline. The oil was meant for Mozyr Oil Refinery. Three tankers with a total amount of about 250,000 tonnes of oil were sent in March and one batch of 85,000 tonnes of oil was shipped in April.
SOCAR may deliver up to 1 million tonnes of oil to Belarus in 2020, Belneftekhim Chairman Andrei Rybakov was quoted as saying.