The Sailors Actively Participated in the Blood Donation Campaign
Sailors of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO) have joined the initiative of the First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva to create a blood bank for children suffering from thalassemia and hemophilia, as well as leukemia, carried out during a special quarantine regime introduced in the country in connection with coronavirus pandemic. ASCO Chairman Rauf Valiev also took part in a blood donation campaign organized in accordance with the requirements of the quarantine regime.
The action, organized by the ASCO Department of Social Development and Transport, was held at the “Zigh” Ship Repair and Construction Yard.
Before blood sampling, hematologists checked the health status of each patient. The collected donated blood was given to the Central Blood Bank of the Ministry of Health.
The sailors took part in the action with great enthusiasm. Volunteers who donated blood noted that it was their civic duty to take part in such a worthy and good deed.
It should be noted that ASCO has been participating in this noble action for four years. Each year, more than 250 employees join the campaign.