ASCO Is Developing a Strategic Development Plan for the Next 10 years
A Strategic Development Plan of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) for 2020-2030 is being developed. The development of the Plan was entrusted to the world famous and influential company McKinsey.
In accordance with the agreement signed between ASCO and McKinsey, the parties held a discussion regarding the priority areas of the document between the experts of the executive side and the management of ASCO.
During the discussions, it was emphasized that the Strategic Development Plan for the next 10 years includes an extensive analysis of the possibilities for ASCO to enter new markets. With the implementation of this Plan, the company will strengthen its position both in the Caspian Sea and outside this region.
The Plan is developed with the participation of ASCO employees, taking into account the many years of experience of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company.
It should be noted that at present 14 ASCO vessels sail in international waters. 12 of these vessels operated under the Azerbaijani flag are dry cargo vessels, and two are tankers.