Azerbaijan Delivers another 70,000 Tons of Oil to Ukraine
The tanker Gstaad Grace with a capacity of 70 thousand tons with Azerbaijani oil for the Kremenchug refinery of the Ukrtatnafta company completed unloading in the port of Odessa.
According to Caspian Barrel, citing enkorr, the ship was sent to Odessa in early August from the Georgian port of Supsa.
According to the Marine Traffic portal, on August 6, the ship left the port of Odessa in the morning.
Recall that at the end of 2016 Ukrtatnafta signed a contract with SOCAR for the annual supply of 1.3 million tons of Azerbaijani oil for refining at the Kremenchug refinery. In 2017, imports amounted to 950 thousand tons, in 2018 – 670 thousand tons. According to the State Fiscal Service, Ukraine in January-June 2019 reduced oil imports by 23.2% (by 96.822 thousand tons) compared to the same period in 2018 – to 319.698 thousand tons. At the same time, oil imports from Azerbaijan amounted to $ 159.99 million (96.83% of oil imports – Caspian Barrel)