Jackup rig of KazMunayGas Satti’ arrived in Baku
Satti, a jackup rig of Kazakhstan’s company KazMunayGas, has drawn near to the modern marine supply and logistics base of the Caspian Drilling Company (CDC) of SOCAR.
Report informs citing SOCAR that the ceremony was attended by SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev and a delegation led by Chairman of Management Board of KazMunayGaz Alik Aydarbayev.
It was noted that CDC will carry out modernization of the Satti in its supply and logistics base. The modernization works are expected to be completed at the end of this year. Modernization of the equipment will enable deep-sea explorations of wells at a depth of over 6,000 meters.
The equipment is planned to be used in shallow-water part of the Absheron peninsula, developed by SOCAR and BP, Umid-Babek block, as well as other operations in the Caspian Sea. The equipment will be managed by SOCAR’s CDC.
After the ceremony, management of SOCAR and KazMunayGaz visited Heydar Aliyev Baku Deep Water Jacket Factory, got acquainted with the projects implemented by SOCAR’s BOS Shelf LLC.