Azerbaijan yet to confirm its nationals aboard missing vessel in Sea of Japan
The Azerbaijani side together with its partners from Russia is working to confirm whether any Azerbaijani nationals were among the crew members of the fishing vessel that previously went missing in the Sea of Japan, the country’s Foreign Ministry told Trend Jan. 25.
The ministry said additional information on the issue will be given at a later time.
The Main Department on Primorye of Russia’s Emergency Ministry couldn’t confirm the presence of Azerbaijani nationals onboard the vessel. The department said that currently, the exact list of people who were onboard is being specified.
The mentioned vessel went missing with 21 people on board, according to earlier reports by RIA Novosti. The report said the vessel did not contact the shore after the emergency signal went off.
As a source in the sea structures told RIA Novosti, there were nine residents of Sakhalin and one resident of Primorye (federal subject of Russia) on the missing vessel.
“The crew included the nationals of the Sakhalin region, Primorsky Krai, Chelyabinsk region, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Orenburg, Zaporozhye, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Sverdlovsk region,” added the source.