Palmali Group of Companies was established in Turkey in 1998. The company started to its journey with providing agency services for the vessels passing through Bosphorus and Dardanelle Straits including those were visiting Turkish ports. However, it did not take much time to Palmali to initiate the progress of building its own fleet. Main objective of the company establishers was to gain a status as a leading shipping company at the Black and Caspian Seas regions.
However, practical experience and professionally trained staff have proved that the company should attain more complicated objectives in the international arena.
Nowadays, the company has been rated as a competitor to the most powerful companies in transportation within Russian inner ports, Black, Mediterranean, Caspian and Baltic Seas and the corporate goal has been shifted to worldwide transportation market.