SOCAR-AQS launches drilling of next well on Gunashli
SOCAR-AQS has commenced drilling works on well 323 located on the platform 7 of the Gunashli field.
The well 323 will be drilled to Balakhani X Horizon with depth of 2.770 m.
The Customer of drilling works is Azneft Production Unit.
The Gunashli field plays an important role in the oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan.
The field is located 120 kilometres east of Baku, 12 kilometres southeast of Oil Rocks. Its deep water section is a part of the larger Azeri–Chirag–Guneshli (ACG) project, shallow part-is developed by SOCAR independently.
SOCAR-AQS LLC was established as an integrated drilling and well services management company between SOCAR and Absheron Drilling Company in 2007.
Currently,  the company implements works on drilling the wells from fixed platforms 7 and 11 located on Shallow Water Gunashli Field, fixed platform 20 on the West Absheron fixed platform 1 located on Umid Field and from fixed platform 6 located on the Bulla Field.
The company is a contractor member of IADC since 2009. SOCAR-AQS has been assessed and certified as meeting the requirements of ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004 and OHSAS 18001:2007 international standards for Provision of Integrated Offshore Oil & Gas Drilling and Well Services; Casing Running Services and BOP and Wellhead Equipment Repairing and Testing Services.
In 2017, SOCAR-AQS have been certified as meeting the requirements of the API Spec Q2 Quality Management System Standard for the Provision of Integrated Offshore Oil & Gas Drilling & Well Services.