Shipping Company opens its doors to students who have received a letter of recommendation
Press release of Press Service of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint-Stock Company
21 students of the State Maritime Academy were given letters of recommendation. According to these letters, students in the future will be provided with work in Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company.
Along with the management, academic and student staff of the Academy, the assistant to the Chairman of ACSC Mukhtar Akhundov, the Head of Human Resource Management Department Sevda Mamedova also took part at the event, organized of presentation of letters of recommendation to the students.
Rector of ASMA Chingiz Aliyev, who spoke at the event, noted that the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company Rauf Veliyev always supports talented and professional youth. According to him, the Shipping Company carries out a number of projects to assimilate young seafarer’s knowledge and skills that meet modern standards. Annually two students or a graduate of the Academy are sent to study in the influential educational institutions for navigation at the expense of Company funds. In order to increase the level of professionalism of students, all conditions have been created for them to practice on vessels in foreign waters.
Among these events is also the delivery of letters of recommendation to students who successfully passed the final exams and interview, for the subsequent provision with relevant job in the structural units or on the vessels of the Shipping Company.
Following the event the assistant to the Chairman, the captain of the distant voyages Mukhtar Akhundov addressed a speech, who gave his recommendations to the graduates and wished them good luck in future careers.
Sevda Mammadova, Head of the Human Resource Management Department of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, congratulated the graduates who received the recommendation letter and expressed confidence that the graduates will justify the trust. She stressed that the Company always needs professional and competent captains, captains’ assistants, mechanics and other personnel.
Sevda Mammadova also noted that there’s a possibility for graduates, who received letters of recommendation to work on the vessels of the Shipping Company operating in foreign waters.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company is implementing this project for the second year. Last year, 11 graduates of the ASMA took this opportunity.