SOCAR’s Kulevi Terminal to increase unloading capacity
The Black Sea oil terminal of the Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR in the Georgian port of Kulevi plans to increase the capacity for unloading fuel oil, the report on the terminal’s website said.
The expansion will be carried out through the implementation of the project, which will increase the unloading capacity of trestles No. 3 and No. 4 by upgrading the existing unloading system.
” After completing the modernization project, the process of receiving and transferring fuel oil (M-100) from Kazakhstan in winter will be smooth and in a timely manner,” the report said.
Apart from the supply of new equipment, the contractor will also supervise construction work on the site, commissioning, testing and launching of equipment. Thanks to these new facilities, the Black Sea terminal will receive the best products and the time of fuel oil unloading will be significantly reduced. This will allow to unload almost 9,000 tons of product per day, which will significantly increase the turnover at the Kulevi oil terminal, according to the report.
The terminal in the Georgian Kulevi was commissioned in May 2008, oil products transshipment began in June. The total capacity of the terminal is 10 million tons of oil cargo per year, including 3 million tons of oil, 3 million tons of diesel fuel and 4 million tons of fuel oil. The total capacity of the terminal’s tank farm is 402,000 m2.
From the SOCAR terminal in Kulevi were shipped 152 tankers in 2016, which is 26.6 percent lower than the 2015 indicator (207 tankers).
The Kulevi oil terminal and port is located in the Khobi District of the Republic of Georgia on the Black Sea coast. The terminal is SOCAR’s most important investment in Georgia. The Kulevi oil terminal and port is designed to receive oil and petroleum products and store and load them into tankers.
SOCAR is a wholly state-owned national oil company headquartered in Baku, Azerbaijan. The company produces oil and natural gas from onshore and offshore fields in the Azerbaijani section of the Caspian Sea.