Pavilion of Azerbaijan among most visited at EXPO 2017 Astana
The Pavilion of Azerbaijan was ranked the fourth for number of visitors at the International Specialized Exhibition EXPO2017 in Astana.
Over 425,000 people visited EXPO-2017 Astana since its opening on June 10.
The first 3 places went to the pavilions of Russia, Uzbekistan and India, respectively. The 10 most popular pavilions also included the Plaza of Africa and the pavilions of Egypt, China, Turkey, Saudi Arabia and Malaysia.
Expo 2017 is  running under the theme ‘Future Energy’. This, along with the three subthemes – Reducing CO2 Emissions, Living Energy Efficiency, and Energy for All – allow the Expo to present the state of energy today and to showcase sustainable solutions and innovative technologies.
About 120 countries and 18 international organizations, major international corporations take part in the exhibition, visits of many heads of state are expected. Expo 2017 organizers expect over 5 million visits during the 93 days that it is open.
The National Day of Azerbaijan is scheduled to be held within the exposition on July 9.
The national pavilion covers some 403.3 square meters. Operating under the motto of “The Land of Fire: energy, from past to future” it reflects such values as the history of Azerbaijan, culture, art, science, human capital, tradition of tolerance, modern economy, the Caspian Sea, the ancient Silk Road, Gobustan and etc.
The first International Exposition was held in 1851.
In the period from 1851 to 1938 the exhibitions were mainly devoted to trade and demonstrated technological achievements and discoveries. For example, a telephone was presented during this period. This era has made a significant contribution to the perception of international exhibitions. The famous Eiffel Tower in Paris was also built for one of these exhibitions, held in 1889.
Starting from the World Exhibition in New York in 1939, the original character of the exhibitions began to change and they began to be dedicated to more specific cultural themes, predicting a brighter future for society. Technological inventions fell into the shade.
Since 1988, countries have begun to use exhibitions more as a way to improve their national image through their exhibition pavilions.