Azerbaijan exports more to Georgia
Azerbaijan exported goods to Georgia worth $252.83 million in January-May 2017, which is 35.6 percent more than in the same period of 2016, according to the report of the Georgian Department of Statistics.
Azerbaijan occupies the 3rd place among the main exporters to Georgia with a share of 8.6 percent (7 percent in January-May 2016), according to the report.
The leader is Turkey with $494.01 million (16.8 percent). On the second position is Russia-$279.36 million (9.5 percent).
Azerbaijan mainly exports to Georgia oil and petroleum products, natural gas, plastic wares, waste foodstuff, furniture and building constructions.
Georgia’s trade turnover with Azerbaijan amounted to $316.29 million in January-May 2017. The share of trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia makes up 8 percent of the total volume of foreign trade operations of this country.
Azerbaijan and Georgia are two neighboring countries of the South Caucasus and strategic allies in the region.
The two countries closely cooperate in such spheres as education, defense, culture, economy and so on. Azerbaijan occupies the leading positions in the list of the largest trading partners of Georgia.
Countries broadly cooperate in regional energy development, transportation and economic partnership projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA), the  Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC).
Regional military and security alliance of Georgia and Azerbaijan develops along NATO’s Partnership for Peace Program and the common protection of the BTC pipeline with Turkey.