Major overhaul of the dry cargo vessel “Jafar Jabbarli” is underway
Press release of Press Service of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint-Stock Company
The “Zigh” ship repair yard is carrying out overhaul of “Jafar Jabbarli” dry cargo vessel, which belongs to the transport fleet of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company. All engine mechanisms of the vessel are repaired. Currently, welding work is under way on the vessel’s hull. At the next stages of repair, the warehouses will be modernized and a second layer of the hull will be installed.
Length of the vessel is 123, 50 meters, width – 15 meters. The speed is 11.7 knots.
It should be reminded, that the Transportation Fleet, which includes “Jafar Jabbarli” vessel, carries out transportation of cargo for various purposes and passengers, organizes the provision of communication services, radio center and electronic radio navigation, conducts loading and unloading and towing operations, works on dredging and provides maintenance of navigation marks on sea routes, carries out measures for timely and qualitative repair of vessels in accordance with the rules of technical operation with The next submission to the Marine Register.
The structure of the Transportation Fleet includes the Dry-cargo Port Station, ship repair workshop, and diving and rescue equipment station and transport vessels.