Major overhaul of ferry vessel has been completed
Press release of Press Service of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint-Stock Company
Works on major repairs, which started at “Zigh” Ship repair yard, were carried out in the shortest period of time with high quality.
So, the above-water and underwater parts, the railway deck, the funnel of the ferry vessel were cleaned and painted. Repair of the steering and auxiliary equipment, engine mechanisms, “Kingston”boxes, and water, oil and fuel pumps of various purposes, an auxiliary engine has also been carried out. Some parts of the main engines are replaced with new ones.
The windlass, anchor devices and chains have been fixed up. All the necessary verification and repair work in the mechanical and electrical parts of the vessel have been completed.
The living and service rooms on the ferry vessel are repaired at the level of modern requirements, the museum, which reflects the life and work of the prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Khanim Aliyeva has been completely renovated.
The ferry vessel that successfully passed the sea trials will be re-put into operation on the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route and will carry regular railway wagons through the Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku and Baku-Aktau-Baku lines.
It should be noted, that the vessel sail off to Turkmenbashi for the first time after repair.
The ferry was built at the Ulyanik (Croatia) shipyard. The vessel with a length of 154.5 and a width of 17.5 meters has the most modern navigation system. This vessel with a total carrying capacity of 5,985 tons is able to hold 52 railway wagons at the same time.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company is the only ferry operator in the Caspian Sea. The fleet of the Shipping Company currently has 13 ferries and 2 vessels of the Ro-Ro type.