Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan Joint Intergovernmental Commission to convene in Baku in June
The next meeting of Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan Joint Intergovernmental Commission will take place in Baku in June, Kazakh Ambassador Beybit Isabayev said.
The ambassador noted that this was agreed during Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev`s visit to Azerbaijan in early 2017.
“Our goal is to increase trade two-three times. The concrete spheres and priorities will be discussed at the meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission,” Isabayev added.
The joint intergovernmental commission on economic issues, which is being annually held in turn in Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, considers all the issues that arise in the course of work in a variety of areas.
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are working on increasing the bilateral trade turnover and searching for possibilities to expand the economic interaction.
Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on August 27, 1992. Both countries are full members of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), Turkic Council, Joint Administration of Turkic Arts and Culture, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE).
Today, 37 Kazakh companies involved in different sectors of economy are successfully doing their business in Azerbaijan. In a western region of Kazakhstan alone, a total of 46 companies with Azerbaijani capital are registered.
The two countries have already signed over 100 agreements, which constitute legal basis for negotiations between the countries. More than 20 of those are in the field of economy.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan amounted to almost $124.4 million in 2016, including more than $26 million that accounted for the export to Kazakhstan, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.