The volume of cargo transportation by sea has been increased in April
Press release of Press Service of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint-Stock Company
The increase in the volume of cargo transported by the vessels of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” CJSC for April of this year was registered. Growth is noted in the transport of both liquid and dry cargo.
During the reporting period, 2,189 vehicles were transported, which is 67 percent more than in the same period last year.
According to the report, over the past month 2300 wagons were transported by sea, while last year’s figure was 2,143 cars. This means 7% of growth. It should be added that 370505 tons of liquid and 73208.5 tons of dry cargoes were transported on the carriages as a whole.
In April 2017, growth was also registered in the number of passengers transported by sea. Thus, for the month of April 1551 passengers were transported, which is 120 more passengers compared to the same period last year.
It should be reminded, that the Shipping Company accepts online orders for freight. The ticket price is automatically reflected after the shipment, loading and shipment of goods, as well as information about the person making the payment and the transported vehicle. This system is very beneficial for customers in terms of time savings. Tariffs are posted on the website of the agency –