A scientific conference devoted to the 94th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev
The scientific conference “Development of sea transport” with the participation of students, masters and young researchers dedicated to the 94th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev started in the Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy (ASMA). The organization of such conferences that contribute to the formation of an educated, highly skilled and erudite young generation is of great importance also in terms of free and clear expression of their thoughts and positions.
Vice-rector of the ASMA for Scientific Affairs and International Relations, professor Zahid Sharifov in his opening speech spoke about the special attention and care rendered by the National Leader to the development of sea transport, describing the years of Heydar Aliyev’s leadership in our independent country and staying in high positions under the Soviet Government as a period of accelerated development of the Shipping Company.
Vice-rector of the ASMA for Academic Affairs, Professor Faig Nagiyev in his report emphasized the importance of such scientific conferences. F.Nagiyev noted that science and education is the way to the future for youth.
Advisor to the Rector of the Academy, Associate Professor Vugar Sadigov spoke about the contribution of a great personality to the development of the shipping company. He mentioned various facts and stressed that the politics of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the maritime transport development has been successfully continued today by President Ilham Aliyev.
The Academy’s Excellence Mahmud Suleymanli in his report “Heydar Aliyev’s Age for the Azerbaijani Youth” spoke about the National Leader’s concern about the young generation.
Further, the scientific conference continued its work through sections. About 100 reports on 6 sections were listened. The conference will finish its work on April 21. The winners of the first third places for each section will be awarded with the appropriate diplomas. Winners of the first place, along with diplomas, will be awarded 50 balls on the eve of passing the exam in the relevant discipline.